LibreELEC (Krypton) v8.0.1 MR

Discussion in 'XBMC' started by vpeter, Mar 25, 2017.

  1. vpeter

    vpeter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    59
    secuflag and Andrea Rovai like this.
  2. joaquim abc

    joaquim abc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I upgraded to this version. It's working fine, but you have to type the commands oftentimes to run. In the graphic screen of the kodi also.
     
  3. vpeter

    vpeter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    59
    What? Please explain in more details.
     
  4. joaquim abc

    joaquim abc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Access libreelec using ssh and write some command. If I go back to correct some typed word, in the own line of command, for each character returned I have to enter the "char return" key several times. As if the system had a sleep on the keyboard reading between one character and another.
    The same way when I am in the kodi (graphic interface) using remote control (Yatse) on the cell phone, when I send command to forward line, for example, there is the same delay and the need to send the same command several times.
     
  5. vpeter

    vpeter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    59
    No idea what this could be. But I don't see/have this issue.

    Can you check with top command which process uses most cpu?
     
  6. joaquim abc

    joaquim abc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also did the following test. I opened a screen with top and on another screen I reproduced the fault (by going back and forth on the command line). While the screen with the command line freezes the screen with the top also freezes. When one turns to another it also comes back.
    The process uses most cpu is the kodi.bin
     
  7. vpeter

    vpeter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    59
    And the value was how much?

    I just tested image again and it is working fine for me. No idea what issues you have. Can you record a video with a phone to see how it looks?
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2017
  8. Stefanos

    Stefanos New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,
    I installed it and it mostly works fine. However, sources.xml does not seem to work with cifs shares.
    To be more specific, on my home server (OSX Server) I prefer using user based access to guest access.
    When I create a section such as:
    <source>
    <name>Movies</name>
    <path pathversion="1">smb://user:password@192.168.1.2/Movies/</path>
    <allowsharing>true</allowsharing>
    </source>
    and then I try to access it as a source (settings>file manager>Movies) I get an "Operation not permitted" error and nothing more.
    Any ideas as to why? Thanks
     
  9. vpeter

    vpeter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    59
    I can use samba shares without a problem. But I use anonymous access (no username and password).
     
  10. Mte90

    Mte90 New Member

    Joined:
    Monday
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I flashed that image for my Udoo Quad but it is very slow in the menu on the switch of them (require 5 or more seconds to load a list view). I am not sure if it depends on the addons that I installed, there is a way to run Kodi without addons or a profiler to see what is slowing?
     
  11. vpeter

    vpeter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    59
    Create another sd card to test with.
     
  12. joaquim abc

    joaquim abc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try do this:
    Access libreelec using ssh and write some command. type a command and go back to correct some typed char. Confirm if it's slow too.
     
  13. vpeter

    vpeter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    59
    I newer saw this behaviour on any imx6 device I have.
     
  14. Mte90

    Mte90 New Member

    Joined:
    Monday
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I done with dd a copy of the sd and moved to another one and is working very well. Before the sd was a class 4 and now is a class 10.

    Now I am trying to understand if it is possible to clean the cache of movies when there is a new movie file to avoid duplicate (usualy for rename of movie this happen).

    And of course thank you for the awesome job!
     

Share This Page