OpenEmbedded/Yocto for UDOO Boards

Discussion in 'Yocto' started by graugans, Nov 7, 2015.

  1. modjo

    modjo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    127
    ???.... i think you don't understand how yocto works http://www.yoctoproject.org/docs/2.0.1/yocto-project-qs/yocto-project-qs.html
    Please take the time to read this ... and for for qt5 it's cross compilation you don't need to install qt5 on neo (all the needed files, lib ... are already install in the fs) please read the "rtfm" give by graugan http://www.udoo.org/forum/threads/openembedded-yocto-on-udoo-boards.2965/
     
    graugans likes this.
  2. graugans

    graugans Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    141
    As @modjo already mentioned, at the moment there is no repository available for online updates like in Ubuntu. When you need something similar you can build your own feed server and run it locally. But due to the high flexibility with build-options like X11, EGLFS, Qt5 versions I can not provide an "official" feed server.
     
  3. modjo

    modjo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    127
    @graugans , a question, is it possible to increase the clock of the A9 core in yocto ? for the moment the clock is configured at 796 Mhz, but it is possible to have 1 Ghz for example ?
     
  4. graugans

    graugans Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    141
    You can do a find /sys -name "*freq*" there are a few files with more or less self explaining names another tip is the CPU Governor when you want to achieve highest possible freq use performance

    Gesendet von meinem FP2 mit Tapatalk
     
  5. modjo

    modjo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    127
    Thanks, i will take a look ...
     
  6. Ayeed Shaikh

    Ayeed Shaikh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Cannot read /opt/poky/2.0+snapshot/sysroots/cortexa9hf-neon-poky-linux-gnueabi/usr/lib/qt5/mkspecs/oe-device-extra.pri: No such file or directory

    I get this error while deploying a program from qt5.
    I also source the environment in terminal.
     
  7. wurstmann

    wurstmann New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    6

    any updates on that eglfs for seco a62 thing?
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2016
  8. modjo

    modjo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    127
    I already have this warning but this is not a problem to deploy an app on the card . If you would, you can less a message on qt forum.
     
  9. graugans

    graugans Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    141
    Sorry not yet, I was out of town and at the moment I am busy to bring the krogoth branch in shape.
     
  10. graugans

    graugans Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    141
    When my master builds finishes I'll write some tutorial how to get started with Qt5 on UDOO Neo
     
  11. graugans

    graugans Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    141
    @Ayeed Shaikh this is what I did for a simple qt5 hello world. In the qtcreator set-up you have to verify to use the right paths not the one from the first posting. Those are for an older version of the toolchain!!!

    Code:
    sudo /home/chris/Dropbox/Public/udoo/neo/poky-glibc-x86_64-udoo-image-qt5-cortexa9hf-neon-toolchain-2.0+snapshot.sh
    . /opt/poky/2.0+snapshot/environment-setup-cortexa9hf-neon-poky-linux-gnueabi
    qtcreator
    
    After this I followed the instructions in the first posting of this thread..
     
  12. Ayeed Shaikh

    Ayeed Shaikh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    which version of Qt libraries and Qt Creator are you using? mine is qt5.6.0
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2016
  13. wurstmann

    wurstmann New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    6
    Okay, I found a solution for the a62 eglfs problem:
    lsmod showed me, that the galcore modul was not loaded.
    modprobe galcore returned:
    galcore: Unknown symbol v7_dma_map_area (err 0)
    galcore: Unknown symbol v7_dma_flush_range (err 0)


    this kernel patch fixes it:

    diff --git a/arch/arm/kernel/setup.c b/arch/arm/kernel/setup.c
    --- a/arch/arm/kernel/setup.c
    +++ b/arch/arm/kernel/setup.c

    @@ -1080,3 +1080,12 @@
    .stop = c_stop,
    .show = c_show
    };
    +
    +/* export the cache management functions */
    +#ifndef MULTI_CACHE
    +
    +EXPORT_SYMBOL(__glue(_CACHE,_dma_map_area));
    +EXPORT_SYMBOL(__glue(_CACHE,_dma_unmap_area));
    +EXPORT_SYMBOL(__glue(_CACHE,_dma_flush_range));
    +
    +#endif


    now eglfs for seco-a62 works on the current krogoth branch :)
     
    modjo and graugans like this.
  14. modjo

    modjo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    127
    @graugans , did you had this patch to krogoth layer ?
    @wurstmann at first thanks for this patch ;) Can you said us if the lvds output work now ?
     
  15. graugans

    graugans Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    141
    @modjo , sorry for the delay. ATM I am very busy. This patch is not yet included. The patch fixes issues with the GPU driver so it does not change the lvds stuff but will fix EGLFS. I try to schedule some time on the weekend to integrate this patch
     
    modjo likes this.
  16. wurstmann

    wurstmann New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    6
    @modjo, lvds is working for me but i modified the device tree for my needs. i had to change the displaytiming for my 1080p pannel (needs dual channel). I deleted all other timings because i don't need them.
     
    modjo likes this.
  17. modjo

    modjo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    127
    No problem @graugans it just to know if i need to add it before the build ... @wurstmann can you preceise more what you have modified to have lvds working (on seco A62) please ?
     
  18. wurstmann

    wurstmann New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    6
    i modified the &ldb section of "imx6qdl-seco_SBC_A62.dtsi"

    &ldb {
    status = "okay";
    split-mode;

    lvds-channel@0 {
    reg = <0>;
    fsl,data-mapping = "jeida";
    fsl,data-width = <24>;
    status = "okay";

    display-timings {
    native-mode = <&timing0>;

    timing0: LDB-1080P60 {
    clock-frequency = <148500000>;
    hactive = <1920>;
    vactive = <1080>;
    hback-porch = <140>;
    hfront-porch = <40>;
    vback-porch = <33>;
    vfront-porch = <5>;
    hsync-len = <100>;
    vsync-len = <7>;
    };

    };
    };

    };

    keep in mind that these displaytimings are panel-specific. you have to look them up in the panel-manual and calculate the clock.

    kernelbootargs: video=fbmem=24M video=mxcfb0:dev=ldb,LDB-1080P60,if=RGB24,bpp=32
     
    modjo likes this.
  19. modjo

    modjo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    127
    Thank's, i will take a look. For the moment, i 'm just want to use the official lvds 7, i think i don't need to modify the dtsi file ?!
     
  20. Manuel Malagon

    Manuel Malagon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello

    How can I see if the image is working? I can see some activity in the LEDs but since there is no HDMI graphics I don't know if it's working correctly. I don't have a LVDS display.

    Should I use a serial terminal?

    Thanks!!
     

Share This Page