CanOpen communication with Qt on udoo Neo

Discussion in 'UDOO NEO' started by Sassus-Bourda, Mar 17, 2016.

  1. Sassus-Bourda

    Sassus-Bourda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have an issue with compilation that I don't understand :

    Failed to upload file "/home/pierre/build-CAN_test-UDOO-Debug/CAN_test": Could not open for reading.

    Any ideas ?
     
  2. modjo

    modjo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    127
    It 's an issue with upload, perhap's you already have an app already running with qtcreator on neo ...
     
  3. Sassus-Bourda

    Sassus-Bourda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    OK si I succeed to run your class !

    But I just have a blank window of course !

    To test it I have to call the functions with button for example is that right ?
     
    modjo likes this.
  4. modjo

    modjo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    127
    Yes you can use button to create connections (signal and slot) with the methods. In the debug you will see some messages.
     
  5. Sassus-Bourda

    Sassus-Bourda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    OK thanks I let you know !
     
  6. Sassus-Bourda

    Sassus-Bourda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    Somebody know how to solve the problem of this errors :

    Failed to upload file "/home/pierre/build-CAN_test-UDOO-Debug/CAN_test": Could not open for reading.

    Still a mystery for me
     
  7. modjo

    modjo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    127
    Can you deploy the app on the card ? did you test the com with Qt creator like that :

    qtcreator.png
     
  8. Sassus-Bourda

    Sassus-Bourda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    So I finally move forward my compilation issue.

    So with your class I connect the signal data to the slot checkMessage bu when I do a cansend I already enter in the condition frame.payload().isEmpty() of checkmessage method..

    Does I'm right with this process ?
     
  9. modjo

    modjo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    127
    No, you can't do this ! this signal is emit in this slot (checkMessages) --> you create an infinite loop ! The signal is emited automatically when a Can frame are received ! This signal is use full to connect the QCan class to another, for exemple a class that send data over ethernet ...
    QObject::connect(m_canDevice1,SIGNAL(data(structCan)),m_eth,SLOT(sendData(structCAn)));
    m_canDevice is a QCan device pointer
    m_eth is a ethernetClass device pointer for exemple ...
     
  10. Sassus-Bourda

    Sassus-Bourda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    OK i'm stupid !! So it's ok now I receive the view with the frame send in loopback via cansend but that's all I can't send to my pc with udoo and vice versa
     
    modjo likes this.
  11. Sassus-Bourda

    Sassus-Bourda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    Any advice on how send/receive frame on board connected to PC ? I'm run out of test
     
  12. modjo

    modjo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    127
    Perhaps you can already control with an oscilloscope what you have all the signals. I think you have a problem with your hardware ...
     
  13. Sassus-Bourda

    Sassus-Bourda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes I will check that!

    But I test with a new card and it's the same story..
     
  14. Sassus-Bourda

    Sassus-Bourda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    Here my bench test ! What is your opinion on it ?
     

    Attached Files:

  15. modjo

    modjo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    127
    It's difficult to have an opinion about your config with just a photo ... It's like i send you a photo of my motor car and now you will find the problem !

    Control your signal with an oscilloscope before you enter in the card (after your pc adapter) and on the tx and rx pin on neo.
     
    Sassus-Bourda likes this.
  16. Sassus-Bourda

    Sassus-Bourda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes you right sorry !

    Ok I try with an oscilloscope I let you know !
     
  17. Sassus-Bourda

    Sassus-Bourda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    So I check with a volmeter, my oscilloscop is just too old !

    And surprise nothing go out from the board.. And it's a new one
     
  18. modjo

    modjo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    127
    You cannot check with a voltmeter, the signal is too fast for it ! Use an oscillo
     
  19. Sassus-Bourda

    Sassus-Bourda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ok I will do it as soon as possible !
     
  20. fred33

    fred33 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Graugans,
    I'm Pierre colleague.
    We were using the Image you sent him some months ago as everything is working fine.
    Now we would like to activate the touch screen from our UDOO Neo board (LVDS7 screen)
    From what I know, it seems some parameter has to be added to your image.
    Can you tell me which one? and do you think we can do it by ourself ?
    Thank you
    Fred
     

Share This Page