Dual Channel RAM problems

Discussion in 'UDOO X86' started by ThomasOu, Feb 7, 2018.

  1. ThomasOu

    ThomasOu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    26
    I just realised the memory in my UDOO x86 board (N3160 version) is single channel which not matches the specs "Dual Channel" in Kickstarter campaign page and product page. Hence the speed test is a typical single channel memory result. As far as I know, there are no options to control single/dual channel in BIOS or somewhere else so it is unlikely that I set something wrong. I felt so disappointed because I considered it was a feature (so as UDOO) when I decided to support. I suspect there are some changes when in bulk production since I notice in this video, the board on desk has 2 SODIMM. I post this just want to get some explaination from UDOO about making products that don't matching the specs.
    cachemem.png screenshot-shop.udoo.org-2018.02.07-23-34-35.jpeg
    screenshot-www.kickstarter.com-2018.02.07-23-49-57.jpeg
     
    waltervl and Markus Laire like this.
  2. ccs_hello

    ccs_hello UDOOer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    194
    My Advanced Plus 4GB RAM (Rev H) has 8 DRAM chips.
    4 on top side and 4 on bottom.
     
  3. Mangasora

    Mangasora New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi. I did a Udoo X86 Ultra test and the result is similar.
    [​IMG]
    But in the system data column :
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    I guess a bug on the program.
    It puzzles me that [​IMG]
     
  4. ccs_hello

    ccs_hello UDOOer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    194
    Try CPU-Z
     
  5. ThomasOu

    ThomasOu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    26
    I tried CPU-Z but since they are SDRAM, they are not shown in CPU-Z. The memory info is empty so I didn't post it. The benchmark in AIDA is enough to prove it.
     
  6. ThomasOu

    ThomasOu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    26
    If I remember correctly, only the basic version with 2G RAM has 4 ram chips, others come with 8 chips which are located in both sides. Since the 2G version is discontinted, we cant see photos of it.
     
  7. ThomasOu

    ThomasOu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    26
    Looks like the ram are correctly placed in different channels but just the data doesn't match what it should be.
     
  8. ccs_hello

    ccs_hello UDOOer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    194
    My Adv Plus (Rev H) is using Micron's 4Gb: 256Mb x 16bit wide DDR3L SDRAM, 8 pieces.
    This is consistent with the schematic:
    Dual channel
    - each channel has 4 RAMs totaling 64-bit width (256Mb x 64)
    - two channel combined: 512Mb x 64, which is 4GB
    BTW, chip marking is D9SHD, which is MT41K256M16TW-107 IT:P
     
    LDighera likes this.
  9. LDighera

    LDighera UDOOer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    36
    What would you expect the difference in benchmark performance to be between single-channel and dual-channel RAM?
     
  10. ThomasOu

    ThomasOu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    26
    For Dual channel, result should be almost two times as fast as single channel. ~20K MB/s in read/write/copy
     

Share This Page