HDMI issues [Official discussion]

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by andcmp, Oct 31, 2013.

  1. mylessheehy

    mylessheehy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I'm also having problems with the HDMI on my UDOO. I've read all the posts above and still no luck. I've tried 3 different TV's and nothing.
    I've tried a 32" Samsung, 50" LG and a 50" Sony. The I2C dump command is giving me the correct EDID information.

    0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 a b c d e f 0123456789abcdef
    00: 00 ff ff ff ff ff ff 00 4d d9 01 52 01 01 01 01 ........M??R????
    10: 01 11 01 03 80 a0 5a 78 0a 0d c9 a0 57 47 98 27 ??????Zx????WG?'
    20: 12 48 4c 21 08 00 81 80 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 ?HL!?.??????????
    30: 01 01 01 01 01 01 02 3a 80 18 71 38 2d 40 58 2c ???????:??q8-@X,
    40: 45 00 40 84 63 00 00 1e 01 1d 00 72 51 d0 1e 20 E.@?c..???.rQ??
    50: 6e 28 55 00 40 84 63 00 00 1e 00 00 00 fc 00 53 n(U.@?c..?...?.S
    60: 4f 4e 59 20 54 56 20 58 56 0a 20 20 00 00 00 fd ONY TV XV? ...?
    70: 00 30 3e 0e 46 0f 00 0a 20 20 20 20 20 20 01 ef .0>?F?.? ??
    80: 02 03 2c f0 50 1f 03 04 12 13 05 14 20 07 16 10 ??,?P??????? ???
    90: 15 11 02 06 01 23 09 07 07 83 01 00 00 67 03 0c ?????#?????..g??
    a0: 00 10 00 b8 2d e3 05 03 01 e2 00 79 02 3a 80 d0 .?.?-?????.y?:??
    b0: 72 38 2d 40 10 2c 45 80 40 84 63 00 00 1e 01 1d r8-@?,E?@?c..???
    c0: 00 bc 52 d0 1e 20 b8 28 55 40 40 84 63 00 00 1e .?R?? ?(U@@?c..?
    d0: 01 1d 80 18 71 1c 16 20 58 2c 25 00 40 84 63 00 ????q?? X,%.@?c.
    e0: 00 9e 01 1d 80 d0 72 1c 16 20 10 2c 25 80 40 84 .?????r?? ?,%?@?
    f0: 63 00 00 9e 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 a3 c..?...........?

    That's the latest Sony I tried. no joy at all.

    Anybody got any more thoughts??

    Thanks,

    Myles
     
  2. delba

    delba Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    9
    Arche, that is awesome awesome awesome!!!!!!!! :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
     
  3. scientist1642

    scientist1642 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi arche,

    1. I guess the procedure should not be very different for my monitor- U2312hm. Again, it works if I change a resolution in mmcargs to 1280x1024@60 but not when It' s set to 1920x1080. Do I still need to find an edid file for my monitor or am I OK with this step?

    3. cvt output is the same for me,
    Code:
    #1920x1080 59.96 Hz (CVT 2.07M9) hsync 67.16kHz; pclk:173.00MHz
    Modeline "1920x1080_60.00" 173.00 1920 2048 2248 2576  1080 1083 1088 1120 -hsync +vsync
    How did you change these values in your case? If I add a new mode with these values I can't change the resolution. Also I get " Failed to get size of gamma for output default".
    I'd be very grateful if you can help.
     
  4. arche

    arche New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ mylessheehy
    Can't think of anything else than messing around with env variables over serial connection.
    on serial, when it says n seconds to push any button to stop boot - find the any key button on your keyboard and push it.
    then
    Code:
    printenv
    to see all the env variables. Find all the instances where hdmi is mentioned. Copy-paste these whole rows to notepad or notepad++. Replace the first = sign with space.
    Then hack away at your resolution settings.
    Try different letters after the resolution - M, p, i, nothing as in 1920x1080M@XX, 1920x1080p@XX, 1920x1080i@XX, 1920x1080@XX
    change the resolution in all the copied rows, then copypaste them back one by one with
    Code:
    setenv YOURLINE
    I suggest you either save your initial settings in a file or don't
    Code:
    saveenv
    until you've found a working solution there.
    Also, you could try to find the manuals for the respective monitors/TV-s and check their refresh rate &other data..


    @scientist1642
    Well, good for you if you can get the picture in the first place :)
    My setup showed no lifesigns screen-wise at all before I got first the horrible 720x400 and then the full resolution.
    In fact I'm not sure the messing around with EDID helped me at all. Apart from getting to know the itty-bitty-gritty details of computer hardware functions. I'll confirm that when I get around to hacking up (couldn't call that setting up now, could I?) my udoo dual..
    Actually you could try the same different letters in env variables I mentioned in the beginning of this post to mylessheehy. And make sure you change all instances of them that you find! Just in case.
    If you got the cvt value with xrandr then it should be OK. Although - to be sure, I'd still go to dell website and find the monitor manual and get the specific settings from there. I copied the u2412m table into my last post - yours seems to be a bit different: ftp://ftp.dell.com/Manuals/all-prod...rt_Display/dell-u2312h_User's Guide_en-us.pdf page 11
    Code:
    Display Mode/Horizontal Frequency (kHz)/Vertical Frequency (Hz)/Pixel Clock (MHz)/Sync Polarity (Horizontal/Vertical) 
    VESA, 1920 x 1080      67.5                      60.0                148.5                  +/+
    So using this data and taking that you got the cvt data from xrandr your corrected cvt data should be
    Code:
    #1920x1080 60.00 Hz (CVT 2.07M9) hsync 67.50kHz; pclk:148.50MHz
    Modeline "1920x1080_60.00" 148.50 1920 2048 2248 2576  1080 1083 1088 1120 +hsync +vsync
    I'm no hardware specialist though. Just tinkering and learning by trial and error.


    @delba
    Yup, I agree, felt the same. However, taking that you are a part of the udoo development team - then I'm hard pressed not to feel disappointed by your customer support. To your kickstarter backers. And anyone else.
    I strongly suggest you update the hdmi issues webpage to be more informative and contain some more helpful info and methods. Also, there should be a list of monitors and the correct settings and steps that need to be taken to get them running for each one. Separately.
    I've spent more than 20 hours on reading countless websites and trying everything. And I'm sure that's not the longest time people have wasted on trying to get your product running. I already considered ditching and selling the udoos several times (fortunately they started behaving in time). And the more people think the same - the worse the total effect will be on your imago.
    Also I sent a letter to udoo about distribution a week ago. Any feedback would be welcome(the business standard for email reply is <24h, btw..)
    I also understand that all that could be none of your personal fault at all. But then could you be so kind as to forward the info to the right people. Thanks.
     
  5. mylessheehy

    mylessheehy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that arche. I tried everything, even on two tv's. Not even getting a bad quality picture. I've checked the tv manuals to make sure I had the resolution and refresh rate right.

    I'm thinking either the HDMI part if the board is faulty or I'm just really unlucky. I've probably spent 2 days trying to set it up. I've opened a ticked with tech. Support so I'll see if they can shed any light on it. Ill grab a HDMI to vga converter at the weekend and see if that does anything.

    I'll post up if I can get anything working. Not as easy as the pi by any means!

    Thanks again for your help!
     
  6. Redempter

    Redempter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure if my problem goes in here but I searched on the forum and found nothing about it.

    My problem is that sometime after a prolonged inactivity, the hdmi screen goes pitch black and I need to give an input (mouse move) to get it back on. The problem is that I checked the power consumptions settings twice and I did put them to "Never" so it should not go to sleep.

    Anyone has any idea please?
     
  7. mkopack

    mkopack Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    21
    Redempter: Check your screen saver settings?
     
  8. sussexgooner

    sussexgooner New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a slightly different issue than others. I am running volumio on my udoo connected to an AV receiver through the hdmi cable. When I boot up my udoo I get both audio and video through the hdmi. The video is a login prompt on my television that I ignore. The problem is that the hdmi output appears to go to sleep after 10 minutes. This shuts down the sound as well as the video. The udoo is still there and I can access it via ssh.

    I have two questions:
    1 - Does anyone know how to stop the hdmi from going to sleep? I have successfully stopped a Beaglebone Black from sleeping via setting consoleblank=0 in uEnv.txt. I was hoping there was an equivalent to this. I have tried adding this using setenv via the serial console. This doesn't appear to work.
    2 - Can I disable the hdmi video while leaving the hdmi audio? Given my application it seems a bit unnecessary to have the login prompt in the first place.

    thanks,
     
  9. slemay

    slemay New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just installed the latest Ubuntu 12 and all works fine with HDMI to my 1280x1024 19" monitor. If I run the HDMI configuration utility and select a resolution, of which the current native resolution is unlisted, like 1024x768 the UDOO will not startup properly after that and I have to re-image the microSSD to regain normal operations. This is not a good feature.
     
  10. MickeyM

    MickeyM New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I skipped most of the posts of this thread and went right at the end. Looks like there is no conclusive action to be taken, is it?
    I had and still have two problems:
    1) on the first TV, with the HDMI cable provided, the screen was black. Tried on another TV, same cable, it worked. Went back to the previous TV, had to change cable and it worked. It looks as if signals are barely strong enough to be noticed from TV, and perhaps a less sensitive TV doesn't feel the input.
    2) (I'm new to Linux and I thought it was my fault, but it doesn't look so): the screen image is larger than TV and I had to do tricks moving and changing dimensione of the panels and shifting image fully to one side in order to see panels, losing of course part of the screen.
    Any actual fixing?
    Thanks in advance
     
  11. Andrea Rovai

    Andrea Rovai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    240
    Hi there MickeyM,
    1) This should be a problem of your TV - not of the cable as you said, nor of UDOO: we tried with 10 m cables and it worked.
    2) Also in this case I think you have to change the settings of TV. It happens also to us, depending on the TV. What is your TV resolution?
     
  12. resonance666

    resonance666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, we bought 4 udoo board to make installation and we have problems of stability with udoo.
    We burn 4 sd card which worked .
    BUt UDOO dont boot every time , or not display anything on HDMI most of time too.. . but sometimes it works....

    SO for instance : if i switch on 10 times the UDOO : it will works 3 time on 10. // 2 times with hdmi display , and one third time just serial and ping.

    So we dont know what to do !!! and we are stuck with 4 board udoo (quite a money)...
    We already tried the hdmi fix procedure, but we dont have the edid .. problem line...

    What can we do, and is it possible to get money back if we send back our udoo....

    THANK YOU !
     
  13. Andrea Rovai

    Andrea Rovai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    240
    Hi there resonance666,
    don't panic, just open a ticket in udoo.org/customer-care/ and explain your problem.
    Andrea
     
  14. Texpier

    Texpier New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    07/06/2015
    Hi my name is Ricardo Jimenez Giudo, from Costa Rica.
    I have a Udoo Quad Core, i have a problem with the HDMI, when i use the cable (HDMI), for example with other devices work well in a TV LG, but the Udoo in the same TV LG doesnt work. I dont see anything in the screen. I read in the forum about the command "printenv", and the result for my Udoo is this:

    MX6Q UDOO U-Boot >
    printenv
    bootdelay=3
    baudrate=115200
    ipaddr=192.168.1.103
    serverip=192.168.1.101
    netmask=255.255.255.0
    loadaddr=0x10800000
    rd_loadaddr=0x11000000
    netdev=eth0
    ethprime=FEC0
    fastboot_dev=mmc2
    bootcmd=booti mmc2
    splashimage=0x30000000
    splashpos=m,m
    lvds_num=1
    bootargs=console=ttymxc1,115200 init=/init video=mxcfb0:dev=hdmi,1920x1080M@60,if=RGB24,bpp=32 video=mxcfb1:eek:ff video=mxcfb2:eek:ff fbmem=28M vmalloc=400M androidboot.console=ttymxc1 androidboot.hardware=freescale mem=1024M
    stdin=serial
    stdout=serial
    stderr=serial
    ethact=FEC0

    Environment size: 522/8188 bytes
    MX6Q UDOO U-Boot >

    The image is Android Kitkat 4.4.
    What do you think about the result is good?, I need change something in my Udoo.
    Please help me, I tried with others images but nothing. With this is the 4th image, and doesnt work.
    Thanks for great time, for the fast answer, and for your help.
    Regards from Costa Rica.
     
  15. delba

    delba Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    9
  16. his

    his New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    [​IMG]
    i tried all the solution but, my waveshare 7'' 800*480 screen not displaying all screen. It didnt strecthed. I tried bot solutions, seteenv or other official released slns. I am using Android kitkat 4.4.2. Cant find any touchscreen compatible driver. Only found thing is, u should recompile from sources and goto udo.org shop. I have limited time, and have to display some images. Could you help me about how to set streched or full sized screen?
    I also tried with udobuntu 145mb compact version and screen is again same. This screen works with rasp pi 2 well, but not with udoo ://
     
  17. vpeter

    vpeter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    62
    I don't know about streched image but for touchscreen you are out of luck. Waveshare has only binary drivers but not sure if for imx6 and android.
     
  18. his

    his New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    the screen actually 800*480 but, when i start the udoo, The screen display is 600*480. 1/4 of screen useless and black :(
    I also trying to write android application which can detect the 0xeef and product id=5. I will get all the message from usb hid device and translate them. After that as you said before, I will use set-mouse coordinate and click etc.
    Thank you peter.
     
  19. vpeter

    vpeter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    62
  20. firehopper

    firehopper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm having issues with my reposed laptop lcd screen connected via a hdmi/vga/dvi > lvds converter it always outputs 1920x1080 no matter what I try and do...

    running undoobuntu beta 2 and tried a uEnv.txt file in the boot area.. dont know what to change in the env variables as there seems to be no video line there at all.. please help!
    the screen is 1440x900 native.
     
    his likes this.

Share This Page