UDOO X86 available for direct purchase

Discussion in 'UDOO X86' started by Laura, Jul 3, 2017.

  1. Laura

    Laura UDOOer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    155
    [​IMG]

    The UDOO team is pleased to announce that the UDOO X86 family of maker boards are now available to purchase directly from their shop, after successfully shipping over five-thousand boards. The crowdfunded open-spec board, combining the computational power of a Quad-Core 64-bit Intel® microprocessor, and the flexibility of the famous Arduino prototyping platform, in using a Intel® Curie™ Arduino™ 101-compatible microcontroller to connect to the physical world.

    Order the UDOO X86 now! https://shop.udoo.org/x86.html
     
  2. PopeGregoryIX

    PopeGregoryIX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Does this mean the preorders should be shipped? As of now, my (late May 2016 EU version) preorder is still showing as "processing".

    Cheers,
    Adam
     
  3. Laura

    Laura UDOOer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    155
  4. andreas.d

    andreas.d New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Laura,

    the shop admin should de-confuse the "stock availability colour marks". The boards are "orange" some accessories are "red - Usually ships in 2-4 days" some are "green - Usually ships in 2-4 days". Some items are "green" but when you klick them they change their colour to "red".

    Is the power supply EU available now? The non-EU power supply that was shipped with my board is not CE complient. Placing them on the market inside EU can bring a cease-and-desist warning to UDOO. Hopefully non of them caches fire...

    Yours Andreas
     
  5. Laura

    Laura UDOOer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    155
    The erroneous red dot has been removed. Thank you for your feedback.

    The EU power supply is not currently in stock, but is due in shortly.
     
  6. Markus Laire

    Markus Laire Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    91
    I see you still advertise UDOO X86 with lies., perhaps UDOO should be reported to proper authorities?

    From https://shop.udoo.org/eu/x86/udoo-x86-ultra.html:
    • "You won’t ever worry about lack of drivers or stuff like that." -- clearly a lie
    • "CPU Intel Pentium N3710 2.56 GHZ" -- it's 1.6 GHz
    • "Other Interfaces: IR interface" -- not working
     
  7. sk7411

    sk7411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not really , most drivers for windows and linux are there and working , u may need to download seperately like i had to do for my m.2 wifi for windows 10 .

    The speed bursts upto 2.56 ghz when needed , the base is 1.6ghz , fair enough .


    And lastly the ir port does work .
     
  8. Mark Beeby

    Mark Beeby New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Morning Laura, that's great news, but I don't seem to be able to add the ultra x86 to my cart, every time I click to add it I get a message saying "Please specify the quantity of product(s).", there is no quantity field however. This is happening in Chrome and Firefox for me. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  9. itimpi

    itimpi UDOOer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    34
    I had a look and I was offered an option to get a “back in stock” notification. That suggests the reason you cannot place the order at the moment is that the Ultra is out of stock.
     
  10. waltervl

    waltervl UDOOer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,306
    Likes Received:
    578
    From Facebook comments Udoo team this wednesday: The Ultra sold out very quickly. We have another large batch arriving in seven days time.
     
  11. PopeGregoryIX

    PopeGregoryIX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Laura Thanks for the response and sorry for my delay - been away with some family things going on! It still shows as processing so I'll raise a ticket. Many thanks.
     
  12. Robert Pearson

    Robert Pearson Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    15

    I've had the CPU stuck at 2.5Ghz for 2 weeks, running 2 HD cameras for Sighthound. Had a USB fan blowing on it, and the Udoo didn't have any clock cycles left for anything else, but the clock speed showed 2.5ghz and 80-100% utilization the entire time. I think there's a bunch of people who dont know how Intel advertises CPU speeds nowadays... As long as cooling isnt out of whack, and the workload supports the additional CPU usage, you will see the 2.56Ghz.

    The only driver I downloaded was the Intel pack for Windows 10. I also ran with Ubuntu, and could have looked for video drivers, but that was a dying cause for my want and desire for Windows...

    I had no clue this thing had an IR port in it...
     
  13. Markus Laire

    Markus Laire Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    91
    Did you see 2.56 GHz also in Linux? So far nobody has said that this works also in Linux.
     
  14. Robert Pearson

    Robert Pearson Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    15
    What do you mean "it doesnt work"? It's a hardware function, irrelevant of the OS. What has everyone done, beyond "cat /proc/cpuinfo"? I dont have linux on mine right now, but I would love to see what turbostat shows under load, using stress. /proc/cpuinfo wont always show the real clock speed.
     
  15. Markus Laire

    Markus Laire Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    91
    turbostat shows same as /proc/cpuinfo
     
  16. Robert Pearson

    Robert Pearson Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    15
    That is impossible. The output is completely different. Can you share a screen shot? You should run stress with 4 cpu threads at the same time, for your capture. What linux are you using?
     
  17. Robert Pearson

    Robert Pearson Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    15
    So, I booted a Ubuntu 16 Live disk, and here is what I see.

    The CPU shows a max speed of 2560...
    ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ lscpu -a -e
    CPU NODE SOCKET CORE L1d:L1i:L2 ONLINE MAXMHZ MINMHZ
    0 0 0 0 0:0:0 yes 2560.0000 480.0000
    1 0 0 1 1:1:0 yes 2560.0000 480.0000
    2 0 0 2 2:2:1 yes 2560.0000 480.0000
    3 0 0 3 3:3:1 yes 2560.0000 480.000
    0

    Turbostat shows a solid 2000MHz for 5 minutes solid...
    CPU Avg_MHz %Busy Bzy_MHz TSC_MHz
    - 2000 100.00 3333 1600
    0 2000 100.00 3333 1600
    1 2000 100.00 3333 1600
    2 2000 100.00 3333 1600
    3 2000 100.00 3333 1600


    Proc/cpuinfo actually reports the actual CPU speed, and I'm inpressed...
    ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep MHz
    cpu MHz : 2000.000
    cpu MHz : 2000.000
    cpu MHz : 2000.000
    cpu MHz : 2000.000





    When I stress 4 CPU threads, I see this...
    ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ cpupower frequency-info
    analyzing CPU 0:
    driver: intel_pstate
    CPUs which run at the same hardware frequency: 0
    CPUs which need to have their frequency coordinated by software: 0
    maximum transition latency: 0.97 ms.
    hardware limits: 480 MHz - 2.56 GHz
    available cpufreq governors: performance, powersave
    current policy: frequency should be within 480 MHz and 2.05 GHz.
    The governor "performance" may decide which speed to use
    within this range.
    current CPU frequency is 2.00 GHz.
    boost state support:
    Supported: yes
    Active: yes


    2 observations. 1. it is performing over 1.6GHz, so the boost in fact work in linux. 2. There is an automatic policy in place retarding performance above 2.05GHz, in this case called "performance". No time to play with setting policies for me.

    Looks like it works to me.

    Robert
     
    waltervl likes this.
  18. Markus Laire

    Markus Laire Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    91
    Does NOT look like it works - this is the exact problem I've been having, speed capped at 2.05 GHz instead of promised 2.56 GHz. (Debian Stretch)
     
  19. Robert Pearson

    Robert Pearson Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    15

    Oh no, the hardware works fine. You're just too lazy to Google how to change the power management settings in the OS you chose.
     
    Kimmo Wjuga likes this.
  20. Markus Laire

    Markus Laire Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    91
    Power management options on Debian Stretch running on UDOO X86 Ultra can't be changed to allow higher speed (I have Googled about this.)
     

Share This Page