UDOObuntu 2 with Kernel 3.14

Discussion in 'Linux Ubuntu' started by Andrea Rovai, Jul 28, 2015.

  1. igorpec

    igorpec UDOOer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    13
    You can pick Armbian instead. :) Currently there are troubles building Ubuntu desktop within kernel 4.0.8 on Udoo but Debian is working fine, Neo not tested yet. Kernel is updating standard way (apt-get update / upgrade) and I am using my own / latest / patched hostapd since beginning of the project.

    I am planning to add official 3.14 kernel but won't support Cromium browser since it's not possible to build and maintain with the latest version.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2015
  2. Andrea Rovai

    Andrea Rovai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    240
    @sknipas: can you be more specific?
    @igorpec: what you mean saying it's impossible? On the latest UDOObuntu 2 with Kernel 3.14 you got Chromium Browser 40 WebGL enabled..
     
  3. modjo

    modjo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    127
    can you give us a procedure to change the screen resolution (i'm trying with xrandr but with no success) and to activate vnc please ?
     
  4. igorpec

    igorpec UDOOer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    13
    @Andrea Rovai

    Chromium 40 is fairly old version. It's impossible to build latest version. That's what I am trying to point out. I think you can't build for 32bit ARM any more ... ?
    It's not a big issue for me so I didn't dig more.
     
  5. ektor5

    ektor5 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    48
    Hi Modjo,
    This command is working for me, beware of the space in the output device.
    Code:
     xrandr --output DISP3\ BG --mode S:1280x720p-60  
    For what concerns the vnc server, just install it with

    Code:
     sudo apt-get install tightvncserver  
    and then run it.

    Remember to configure .vnc/xstartup properly ;)

    Hope this helps,
    Ek5
     
  6. sirrab

    sirrab UDOOer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    31
    I'm thinking new version of Ubuntu, needs graphical versions to set system parameters, like time zone, time, etc.
     
  7. ektor5

    ektor5 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    48
    Hi sirrab,
    Don't worry, in the final release will be available a graphical configuration like in Udoobuntu, improved. ;)

    Ek5
     
  8. sirrab

    sirrab UDOOer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    31
    Also, getting a SATA drive to work, is the same as before? Use dd..... just with a different device?
     
  9. sirrab

    sirrab UDOOer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    31
    Also noticed with the Wi-Fi, err Network connections, under the general tab, the radio button for "All users may connect to this network" has to be selected for auto connect to the Wi-Fi router, upon boot up. Even if the radio button for "Automatically connect to this network when it is available" is selected, it doesn't auto connect at boot up. You have to have the other radio button selected as well. Odd?
     
  10. sirrab

    sirrab UDOOer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    31
    AND, has any documentation to beat this UDOO into submission, been updated?
     
  11. modjo

    modjo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    127
    Hi ektor and thanks for your answer ! For the sreen if i try another resolution than the default i have an error (mode no recognise) need to add a new mode (for exemple test with cvt 1600 1200 60) but i after i can't add it to use it. For vnc i installed tight and followed your tutorial http://www.udoo.org/tutorial/vnc-server-with-udoo/ to start it at boot but it does'nt work, any solution for this ?
     
  12. kendall.green

    kendall.green New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    trying to get Chilipeppr, serial-port-json-server to list the /dev/ttymxc3 port. I send the command stty -F /dev/ttymxc3 cs8 115200 ignbrk -brkint -icrnl -imaxbel -opost -onlcr -isig -icanon -iexten -echo -echoe -echok -echoctl -echoke noflsh -ixon -crtscts before opening the serial-port-json-server, but it still doesn't recognize the /dev/ttymxc3 port. the server querys the ports from /sys/devices/soc0/soc.0/2100000.aips-bus/2184200.usb but not the 21f0000.serial directory where ttymxc3 is found. How can I get it to query this directory?
     
  13. mocho

    mocho New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Playing http stream with gplayer does not open

    gplayer http://192.168.1.15:8001/1:0:1:65:65:53:CE40000:0:0:0:
    MFW_GST_V4LSINK_PLUGIN 4.0.3 build on Jul 27 2015 14:58:34.
    Aiur: 4.0.3
    Core: BLN_MAD-MMLAYER_MPG2PARSER_04.04.26 build on Jan 20 2015 01:05:12
    mime: video/mpeg, mpegversion=(int)[1,2]; video/mpegts, systemstream=true; video/x-cdxa
    file: /usr/lib/imx-mm/parser/lib_mpg2_parser_arm11_elinux.so
    Content Info:
    URI:
    http://192.168.1.15:8001/1:0:1:65:65:53:CE40000:0:0:0:
    Seekable : No
    Size(byte): -1

    Mpeg2CreateParser:parser created successfully
    Error: GStreamer encountered a general stream error. aiurdemux.c(4465): aiurdemux_push_task (): /GstPlayBin2:player/GstURIDecodeBin:uridecodebin0/GstDecodeBin2:decodebin20/GstAiurDemux:aiurdemux0:
    streaming stopped, reason error
    Total rendered:0
    [--->FINALIZE v4l_sink
    [--->FINALIZE aiurdemux
     
  14. chiefwigms

    chiefwigms New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Igor -

    I tried booting the ubuntu trusty image (Udoo_Ubuntu_1.9_trusty_4.0.8.zip), but it just hangs at boot with the following messages:
    imx6q-pinctrl 20e0000.iomuxc: no fsl,pins property in node /soc/aips-bus@02000000/iomuxc@020e0000/imx6q-udoo/pwm4grp
    imx6q-pinctrl 20e0000.iomuxc: no fsl,pins property in node /soc/aips-bus@02000000/iomuxc@020e0000/imx6q-udoo/pwm3grp

    Any ideas?
     
  15. igorpec

    igorpec UDOOer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    13
    Huh. Here stops for a moment, than it should go on.

    I tested all images on Udoo Quad. Do you have any other device attached to USB? If yes, unplug and boot again.
     
  16. chiefwigms

    chiefwigms New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    that worked - i guess it was the bluetooth adapter that shipped with udoo. now to get wireless working so i can add a desktop..
     
  17. giulio.ansaloni

    giulio.ansaloni New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear all. This version is ages ahead the previous release. Well done. I can only suggest one thing and ask one.
    I want to suggest to introduce a way to easily change the communication between the two boards from Serial 0 since on the Arduino this is the default for xbee modules.
    I'd like to kindly ask for a tutorial on how to change display settings since mine only works on 640x480 60hz not recognising monitor neither video card.
    Thanks guys

    Sent from my SM-G800H using Tapatalk
     
  18. bartkoek

    bartkoek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    What I did is using gtf to create the new mode. Then in the file /usr/sbin/lightdm-session I added the following before loading resources:
    xrandr --newmode "1680x1050_60.00" 147.14 1680 1784 1968 2256 1050 1051 1054 1087 -HSync +Vsync
    xrandr --addmode DISP3\ BG 1680x1050_60.00
    xrandr --output DISP3\ BG --mode 1680x1050_60.00

    I hope this will work for you!
     
    modjo likes this.
  19. giulio.ansaloni

    giulio.ansaloni New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Bart,
    Thanks a lot. It just does not let me change the content of the file.
    How can I switch to super - user? ?? Thanks
     
  20. bartkoek

    bartkoek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    sudo nano /usr/sbin/lightdm-session
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2015

Share This Page